Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

This website www.nibblenose.co.uk (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Lymn Bank Farm Limited (registered in England under company number 8433609) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

 Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or make a purchase from us.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). 

 What personal data do we collect?

Site traffic data, and information critical to online sales i.e. name and address

We do not store any financial details

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
  • We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website;
     

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy www.nibblenose.co.uk

 How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 12 months.

For e-commerce sales, we will keep the details for the period dictated by law which is 7 years plus the current year.

 Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

 For e-commerce sales, we share data with Fedex/Royal Mail as these partied require certain details in order to be able to meet the service requirements, we reserve the right to change couriers due to availability.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

 Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations.

 How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 6 months but in some cases we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years (in relation to complaints).

 Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored on servers in the UK 

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured way, in writing via email or post.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us at:

info@postacheese.com

 

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Lymn Bank Farm Limited, Lymn Bank East, Thorpe St Peter, Lincolnshire PE24 4PJ

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018